Home Care & Personal Care Preservatives
INCI Name:Iodopropynyl ButylcarbamateSynonyms:IPBCMolecular Formular:C8H12INO2Molecular Weight:281.09
White crystal powder
Loss on drying,％
Residue on Ignition,％
Freely soluble in Propylene glycol,ethanol, not soluble in water
ApplicationsIPBC-Solid provides a wide spectrum of antibacterial activity against mildew and microzyme and algae. IPBC-Solid is effective with other preservative materials, especially Methylparaben,Propylparaben.Diazolidinyl Urea. This combination is a complete cosmetic preservative system that is effective at protecting well-formulated products from bacterial, yeast, and mold contamination during product use. Safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as cream, hair conditioners, suntan products, baby products etc.Can provide effective protection at low concentration levels (0.005-0.05%). Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants, proteins, and other special ingredients.
1)Its optimum pH range of use is 4～10, It should be added at the lowest temperature (≤50oC) if possible.
2)Out of direct sunlight and tightly closed in storage and using.
StorageStore in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.