Home Care & Personal Care Preservatives
Chemical Name: (2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl) urea
CAS Registry Number: [ 97-59-6 ]
Molecular formula: C4H6N4O3
Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, anti-irritating and nonallergic crystalline powder which can be soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution, slightly soluble in water and alcohol andalmost insoluble in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform. The saturated solution is of weak acid.
White crystalline powder
Loss on drying
Allantoin can promote regeneration of skin cell and rapid healing of the wound. Therefore , it’s used to treat skin ulcers , wound , scald , burn and acne etc.
Allantoin can also keep the moisture of skin , make rough and cracked skin becoming smooth and supple. Otherwise, it has the following function: killing bacterias, avioiding ultraviolet-ray, eliminating odour, thus, it is widely used in cosmetics industry as additive.
Allantoin is used in the field of agriculture . It has the following function : increasing the yield of crops; quicken the crop and fruits ripe etc.
25 kg cardboard drum.